top of page
[…] top of page

Dividing Marital Assets & Liabilities in a Divorce
 

Statute governing the division of marital assets and liabilities:

      The statute governing the division of marital assets and debts in a divorce is Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121, which states, in part, that “In all actions for divorce or legal separation, prior to any determination as to whether it is appropriate to order the support and maintenance of one party by the other, the court shall equitably divide, distribute, or assign the marital property between the parties without regard to marital fault in proportions as the court deems … and allocate responsibility for paying the marital debt in proportions as the court deems just … ."

      Before a divorce can be finalized, all assets possessed by the divorcing parties must be classified as either separate or marital, then equitably divided between the parties.