top of page
[…] An equitable division of marital property does not require that each party receive a share of every item classified as marital property, nor does the property have to be divided equally. The parties to a divorce can reach an agreement as to the division of property or it will be done by the court at trial.

​

Separate Property in a Divorce:

      Any property that is deemed to be a party’s separate property will not be subject to division by the court during a divorce (though it is still relevant for other considerations, like an award of alimony). TCA § 36-4-121 also defines separate property to include “all real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage” as well as “income from and appreciation of property owned by a spouse before marriage.”

      However, if each party substantially contributes to the preservation and appreciation of a piece of property that would normally be considered the separate property of one spouse or the other, then the income and appreciation in value of said property is treated as marital property.